FFA Cup | Round One Draw Details

Football SA is pleased to confirm the 52 participating teams for the 2021 FFA Cup Preliminary Rounds South Australia.

Team Association
Adelaide Blue Eagles NPL
Adelaide City NPL
Adelaide Cobras SL1
Adelaide Comets NPL
Adelaide Hills SL1
Adelaide Olympic NPL
Adelaide Red Blue Eagles F.C SAASL
Adelaide Thunder FC CSL
Adelaide Titans FC SAASL
Adelaide University SC SL2
Adelaide University Soccer Club - Grads Blue CSL
Adelaide Victory SL1
BOSA FC SAASL
Brahma Lodge Soccer Club SAASL
Campbelltown City NPL
Cardijn Old Collegians FC CSL
Cove FC SL2
Croydon Kings NPL
Cumberland United NPL
Eastern United SL1
Elizabeth Downs SC SAASL
Fulham United FC SL1
Gawler Eagles SL2
Ghan Kilburn City FC* SAASL
Ingle Farm SC SAASL
MA Hawks FC SAASL
MetroStars NPL
Modbury Jets SL1
Modbury Vista SL2
Mount Barker United SC SL2
Noarlunga United SL2
Northern Demons SL2
Old Ignatians' Soccer Club SAASL
Para Hills Knights SL1
Pembroke Old Scholars SC CSL
Playford City SL1
Pontian Eagles SL2
Port Adelaide Pirates SL2
Raiders NPL
Rostrevor Old Collegians Soccer Club CSL
Sacred Heart Old Collegians Soccer Club CSL
Salisbury United SL2
Seaford Rangers SL2
South Adelaide NPL
Sturt Lions NPL
Unley Old Scholars FC CSL
USC Lion SAASL
Vipers FC SL2
West Adelaide SL1
Western Strikers SL1
White City SL1
WT Birkalla SL1

*Ghan Kilburn FC's participation pending the outcome of SAASL Investigative Committee Review.
 

All-State League 1 Teams (12), State League 2 Teams (12) and all nominated Affiliated Association teams (17), being a total of 41 teams can be drawn in Round 1. One team will be drawn a Bye to bring the total number of teams competing in Round 1 to 40 teams. The eleven (11) NPL Teams will have a bye in Round 1. Please note Adelaide United is not eligible to participate in the FFA Cup SA Preliminary Rounds. 
 

The draw for Round 1 will take place at 11:15 am on Wednesday, 10 March 2021 at Football SA Offices, Coopers Stadium and will be live-streamed through Football SA’s Facebook page.
 

FFA Cup


At the completion of Round 1, the winners of these games, plus the eleven (11) NPL teams and the team drawn the Bye (being 32 teams) will go into Round 2 to be played on the weekend of 23-25 April.
 

Cup Draw Format

  • Round 1 – 40 Teams to play; 11 NPL Teams, plus 1 team to have a bye;
  • Round 2 – 20 winning Teams from Round 1 plus 11 NPL Teams and bye team – Round of 32;
  • Round 3 – 16 winning Teams from Round 2 – Round of 16;
  • Quarter-Finals – Eight (8) winning Teams from Round 3;
  • Semi-Finals – Four (4) winning teams from the Quarter Finals – the two (2) winners will progress to the FFA Cup Final Round of 32;
  • Final –Two (2) winning teams from the Semi-Finals – Competition reverts name to Federation Cup.


Federation Cup (Under 18s and Reserves)

Thirty-Six (36) Teams will contest the Under 18s and Reserves Federation Cup.

Round 1 will involve only eight (8) teams to be drawn out from State League 2. All NPL and State League 1 Teams will have a bye including the four (4) remaining State League 2 teams.

The winning four (4) teams from Round 1 will join the remaining 28 teams in Round 2 (Round of 32).

The draw for Round 1 of the Reserves and Under 18 Federation Cup will take place following the draw of the FFA Cup.

Should you have any questions relating to the information above,