Football Federation South Australia, in partnership with the Office for Recreation and Sport and the African Communities Council, along with the support of HomeStart Finance, will host the 2019 RAA African Nations Cup this weekend.
More than 500 participants will converge upon VALO Football Centre, with 20 men’s teams and 7 women’s teams (up from 4 women’s teams in 2018), each representing an African nation.
Games will begin on Friday 4 October and be played through until Monday 7 October, when the Women’s Grand Final will kick off at midday, and the Men’s Grand Final at 4.30pm.
For a fourth consecutive year, RAA will feature as the naming rights partner of the highly anticipated event. RAA will have a large presence on Monday as part of finals activities, with the RAA activation zone providing spectators the opportunity to test their skills and soak up the vibrant atmosphere.
2018 winners Sierra Leone (Men) and Liberia (Women) will be looking to go back to back after last year’s impeccable performances saw them take out the championships in their respective competitions.
Last year saw Liberia defeat Sudan 3-0 in the Women’s Grand Final, and Sierra Leone defeat Guinea 3-0 in the Men’s Grand Final.
The African Nations Cup has featured some of Australia’s A-League stars, including Melbourne Victory’s Elvis Kamsoba, and Adelaide United’s Alhassan Toure.
2018 saw many of South Australia’s top NPL players also in attendance, including Para Hills Knights’ Mohammed Sumaoro, Olympic’s Mamadi Kamara, Raiders’ Kalilou Kamara, and Adelaide Comets’ Lansana Smith.
This year’s competition will feature some of the best players in South Australia including: Terence Carter (Raiders), Calvin Mbarga (Birks) and Gideon Arok (Adelaide United YT).
GROUP A |
DR Congo |
South Sudan |
Ethiopia |
Uganda |
Sudan |
GROUP B |
Guinea |
Rwanda |
Zambia |
Eritrea |
Nigeria |
GROUP C |
Liberia |
Burundi |
Zimbabwe |
Kenya |
Djibouti |
GROUP D |
Sierra Leone |
South Africa |
Somalia |
Togo |
Morocco |
GROUP E |
Liberia (W) |
Burundi (W) |
South Sudan (W) |
Sierra Leone (W) |
|
GROUP F |
Sudan (W) |
Horn of Africa (W) |
Guinea (W) |
|
|