Football SA is pleased to confirm the 54 participating teams for the 2020 FFA Cup Preliminary Rounds South Australia.
The draw will be hosted by Rob Greenwood from the Advertiser and will be streamed LIVE via the Advertiser Sport and Football SA Facebook Page from 11.30 am on Thursday, 5 March 2020 at Football SA Offices, Coopers Stadium.
|
Association |
Adelaide Blue Eagles |
NPL |
Adelaide City |
NPL |
Adelaide Cobras |
SL2 |
Adelaide Comets |
NPL |
Adelaide Hills |
SL1 |
Adelaide Olympic |
NPL |
Adelaide Red Blue Eagles F.C |
SAASL |
Adelaide Thunder FC |
CSL |
Adelaide University SC |
SL2 |
Adelaide University Soccer Club - Grads Blue |
CSL |
Adelaide University Soccer Club - Grads Red |
CSL |
Adelaide Victory |
SL1 |
BOSA FC |
SAASL |
Brahma Lodge Soccer Club |
SAASL |
Campbelltown City |
NPL |
Cardijn Old Collegians FC |
CSL |
Cove FC |
SL2 |
Croydon Kings |
NPL |
Cumberland United |
NPL |
Eastern United |
SL2 |
Elizabeth Downs SC |
SAASL |
Fulham United FC |
SL1 |
Gawler Eagles |
SL2 |
Ghan Kilburn City FC |
SAASL |
MetroStars |
NPL |
Modbury Jets |
NPL |
Modbury Vista |
SL2 |
Mount Barker United SC |
SL2 |
Noarlunga United |
SL2 |
Northern Demons |
SL2 |
Old Ignatians' Soccer Club |
SAASL |
Para Hills Knights |
NPL |
Parafield Gardens SC |
SAASL |
Playford City |
SL1 |
Pontian Eagles |
SL2 |
Port Adelaide Pirates |
SL2 |
Raiders |
NPL |
Rostrevor Old Collegians Soccer Club |
CSL |
Sacred Heart Old Collegians Soccer Club |
CSL |
Salisbury United |
SL2 |
Seaford Rangers |
SL1 |
South Adelaide |
SL1 |
St Peters Old Collegians |
SAASL |
Sturt Lions |
SL1 |
Tea Tree Gully City SC |
SAASL |
Unley Old Scholars FC |
CSL |
USC Lion |
SAASL |
Vipers FC |
SL1 |
West Adelaide |
SL1 |
West Adelaide Raptors |
SAASL |
Western Strikers |
SL1 |
Westminster Old Scholars Soccer Club |
CSL |
White City |
SL1 |
WT Birkalla |
SL1 |
Round 1 will involve all State League 1 Teams (12), State League 2 Teams (12) and all nominated Affiliated Association teams (19).
One National Premier League (NPL) team will be required to be drawn out to bring the total number of teams competing in Round 1 to 44 teams. The ten (10) remaining NPL Teams will have a bye in Round 1. Please note Adelaide United is not eligible to participate in the FFA Cup SA Preliminary Rounds.
At the completion of Round 1, the winners of these games being 32 teams will go into Round 2 to be played on the weekend of 10-12 April (Easter Weekend). 3
Cup Draw Format
- Round 1 – 44 Teams to play, 10 NPL Teams to have a bye;
- Round 2 – 22 winning Teams from Round 1 plus 10 NPL Teams – Round of 32;
- Round 3 – 16 winning Teams from Round 2 – Round of 16;
- Quarter-Finals – Eight (8) winning teams from Round 3;
- Semi-Finals – Four (4) winning teams from the Quarter Finals – the two (2) winners will progress to the FFA Cup Final Round of 32;
- Final –Two (2) winning teams from the Semi-Finals.